Accident Summary Nr: 14540447 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2069086 | 03/12/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Urban Electrical Co Inc |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING BASEBOARD HEATERS ON A CIRCUIT ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS. HE TOUCHED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2069086 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |