Accident Summary Nr: 14540405 - FALL FROM 2-POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD.

Accident Summary Nr: 14540405 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
92793906/15/198417210John W Egan Company Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE A 750,000 GALLON WATER TOWER, PAINTING THE INTERIOR OF THE TANK. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A 2 POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 84 FEET ABOVE THE TANK FLOOR. THE AIR LINE TO EMPLOYEE #1'S HOOD BECAME DISCONNECTED. DUE TO THE DENSENESS OF THE FUMES AND MISTS, HE COULD NOT BREATHE. HE FELL FROM THE SCAFFOLD TO THE TANK FLOOR AND WAS KILLED.

Keywords: AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, WATER TOWER, SPRAY PAINTING, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, RESPIRATOR, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 927939 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance