Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145404.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Conveyor Drive Shaft

Accident: 145404.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1589738.01504/14/2022Hansen-Mueller Co.

At 11:30 a.m. on April 14, 2022, an employee was working from atop a rail car th at had been filled with oats via an overhead conveyor coming out of the facility . Shortly after sealing the five lids on the rail car, the employee walked back to the elevated access platform, when his horizonal running lanyard of his perso nal fall arrest system contacted the unguarded drive shaft of the conveyor. The attached lanyard became entangled on the rotating shaft pulling the employee int o the frame of the conveyor. The employee suffered fractures to his neck and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, conveyor, drive shaft, fall protection, flatbed rail car, fracture, neck, pulled in, rotating parts, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1589738.015 42 M Fatality Laborers, except construction