Accident Summary Nr: 14540389 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14540389 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1810467909/08/198732710Harwich Concrete Block Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TRUCK-MOUNTED BOOM TO UNLOAD CONCRETE BLOCKS FROM THE BED OF THE TRUCK. THE BOOM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18104679 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported