Accident Summary Nr: 14540371 - BURNS FROM EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19523588 | 01/30/1984 | 2844 | 0 | Gillette Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A BERNZ-O-MATIC PROPANE TORCH TO CLEAR A CLOGGED PIPELINE WHICH CONTAINED A COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID. THE RESULTING EXPLOSION AND FIRE SEVERLY BURNED EMPLOYEE #1. THE FIRE PRODUCED HEAVY SMOKE, CAUSING EMPLOYEES 2, 3, 4, 5, AND 6 TO BE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19523588 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 19523588 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 19523588 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 19523588 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 19523588 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 19523588 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |