Accident Summary Nr: 14540314 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL MEMBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1808500 | 05/11/1984 | 1721 | 0 | George Campbell Painting Corporation |
Abstract: ON MAY 11, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 7:15 A.M, AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS LATE FOR WORK MISSED THE WORK TRUCK WHICH TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEES TO PLACE OF WORK ON UPPER DECK OF BRIDGE. THE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO CLIMB A BRIDGE COLUMN TO REACH HIS PLACE OF WORK. WHEN HE REACHED A HEIGHT OF APPROXIMATELY 35 FT. ABOVE GROUND LEVEL HE LOST HIS GRIP ON THE COLUMN & FELL TO THE PAVEMENT BELOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1808500 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |