Accident Summary Nr: 14540306 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THROUGH EQUIP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
923946 | 09/12/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Cedar Lawn Area Service Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS A "GROUND MAN" DURING A TREE-TRIMMING OPERATION. HIS DUTIES WERE TO CARRY TRIMMED BRANCHES AND TO FEED THEM INTO A CHIPPER MACHINE ATTACHED TO AN ARTICULATING-BOOM-TYPE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK. THE TRUCK BECAME ENERGIZED AS A RESULT OF THE BOOM'S COMING INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 923946 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |