Accident Summary Nr: 14540306 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THROUGH EQUIP

Accident Summary Nr: 14540306 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
92394609/12/198407830Cedar Lawn Area Service Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS A "GROUND MAN" DURING A TREE-TRIMMING OPERATION. HIS DUTIES WERE TO CARRY TRIMMED BRANCHES AND TO FEED THEM INTO A CHIPPER MACHINE ATTACHED TO AN ARTICULATING-BOOM-TYPE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK. THE TRUCK BECAME ENERGIZED AS A RESULT OF THE BOOM'S COMING INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE TRUCK.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 923946 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging