Accident Summary Nr: 14540215 - FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
927590 | 06/08/1984 | 8331 | 0 | Just A Start Corp |
Abstract: ON MAY 24, 1984 AT APPROXIMATLY 4:15 PM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGAGED IN THE SIDING OF A ROOF DORMER, WORKING FROM A SINGLE 2X10 PLANK SUPPORTED BY 2 ROOFING BRACKETS. HE NOTICED THAT ONE OF THE ROOF BRACKETS WAS LIFTING FROM UNDER THE SHINGLES. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO WALK OVER TO NAIL IT DOWN THE BRACKET SLIPPED, SLID DOWN THE SLANTED ROOF, ALONG WITH THE PLANK AND THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE GROUND, STRIKING HIS HEAD. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 927590 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |