Accident Summary Nr: 14540207 - Employee Struck by Metal Part Thrown from Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954289 | 10/29/1984 | 3569 | 0 | Bird Johnson Company |
Abstract: An employee was lightly polishing portions of a heavy metal part being turned on an engine lathe. The part, a 24-inch-long, 110-pound, winged shaft, was supported at only one end by the three jaws of the chuck. The employee had intended to put the lathe into the low speed range, but mistakenly moved the lever the wrong way, placing the lathe into the high speed range. The rotating shaft was almost immediately thrown out of the chuck. It struck the employee, causing a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954289 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinists |