Accident Summary Nr: 14540199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 926097 | 05/25/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Crowley Roofing |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A 10-FOOT ALUMINUM RAIN GUTTER ALONG THE EDGE OF A ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE PUSHED THE 10-FOOT LENGTH OF GUTTER TOWARDS THE FRONT OF THE HOUSE IN THE DIRECTION OF NEARBY OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE RAIN GUTTER MADE CONTACT WITH THE TOP LINE CLOSEST TO HIM, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE FELL TO THE GROUND, 25.30 FEET BELOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 926097 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |