Accident Summary Nr: 14540157 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tree Which Kicked Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100023373 | 01/21/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Richard Sproul Logging |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON JANUARY 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING TREES. ONE TREE FAILED TO FALL IN THE RIGHT DIRECTION AND STRUCK ANOTHER TREE AS IT WAS FALLING. THE SECOND TREE KICKED BACK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100023373 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |