Accident Summary Nr: 14540132 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100847573 | 12/01/1987 | 9199 | 0 | Bureau Of Indian Affairs |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 23, 1987, Employee #1 was inspecting the number on an 18 inch by 28 foot culvert. The culvert was in the road, 36 feet from where a backhoe was uprooting a tree. Employee #1 was struck by the falling tree and died of a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100847573 | Fatality | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |