Accident Summary Nr: 14540108 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101576270 | 11/13/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Txn Minerals Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 3, 1987, Employee #1 was collecting mineral samples in an approximately 12 ft deep by 3 ft wide trench when a wall caved in. He was crushed and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101576270 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |