Accident Summary Nr: 14540041 - Employee killed when thrown from tractor skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100845486 | 08/12/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Vernon Campbell Logging Company |
Abstract: On August 11, 1987, Employee #1 was working on a hillside with a slope of approximately 60 percent. He apparently lost control of his D-4H Caterpillar tractor skidder, and it rolled approximately 217 ft. Although the skidder was equipped with ROPS, Employee #1 was thrown out of the cab and killed. The physical evidence suggests that he was not wearing his seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100845486 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |