Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14539977 - Employee Dies Of Suffocation In Sawdust Bin

Accident: 14539977 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 02/22/1987
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10002416502/23/19872421Thompson River Lumber Co., Inc.

At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 22, 1987, Employee #1 entered the sawdust and shaving storage bin to bat down the sawdust that had bridged over and would not feed into the conveyor. A long pole or pitchfork was normally used to do this. Employee #1 was found approximately 4 ft from the door at conveyor #3. He had been suffocated by the sawdust.

Keywords: maintenance, sawdust, suffocated, work rules, flowing material, unstable surface, fall, fall protection, bridged material, buried

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100024165 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported