Accident Summary Nr: 14539951 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14539951 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 01/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10084784701/14/198720630Western Sugar Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on January 13, 1987, Employee #1 was checking an inclined conveyor belt for a hot bearing when his clothing became caught in the head pulley pinch point. His right arm became entangled in the conveyor belt, resulting in injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM, ENTANGLED, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100847847 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported