Accident Summary Nr: 14539936 - Employee killed when lodged tree falls on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100847946 | 12/31/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Cal'S Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on December 24, 1986, Employee #1 was cutting a tree in which another tree had become lodged. When the cut was finished, the lodged tree fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. The lodged tree had been pushed over by a Caterpillar during construction of a skid trail
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100847946 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |