Accident Summary Nr: 14539928 - Employee injured when split-rim wheel separates

Accident Summary Nr: 14539928 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10084777112/22/198655310Don Wards O.K. Tire Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 1986, Employee #1 was putting air in a tire when the split-rim wheel separated and struck him in the face and left arm. He was not using a tire restraining device at the time of the accident.

Keywords: WORK RULES, HIGH PRESSURE, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100847771 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported