Accident Summary Nr: 14539894 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100847664 | 11/03/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Bodle Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 29, 1986, Employee #1 felled a tree that became lodged in another tree. Instead of first removing the lodged tree, Employee #1 started bucking a log under it. The lodged tree fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100847664 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |