Accident Summary Nr: 14539886 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100670215 | 07/15/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Fred King Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 10, 1986, Employee #1 was removing a snag he had cut that was leaning back into two uncut trees. He felled the first of these trees, but the snag failed to fall. He then cut the second tree, which caused all three trees to come down. The two trees Employee #1 cut to remove the snag fell forward and away from him. The snag fell backward, striking him on the head, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100670215 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |