Accident Summary Nr: 14539860 - Employee killed when run over by railroad cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100670124 | 07/09/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Osmose Wood Preserving, Inc. Railroad Division |
Abstract: On June 26, 1986, Employee #1 was walking along a railroad track when he was struck from behind by a train. He was run over by several railroad cars, sustaining severe head and body injuries. Employee #1 died on July 4, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100670124 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |