Accident Summary Nr: 14539852 - Employee crushed and killed when skidder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100670207 | 06/25/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Lucey Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 24, 1986, Employee #1 was skidding logs with a Caterpillar 518 rubber-tired skidder. The skidder apparently rolled over at the top of a 150 ft hill at a point where the grade was approximately 40 percent. Employee #1 was thrown out of the skidder, which rolled over on him and crushed his head. He was killed. The skidder was not equipped with seat belts. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100670207 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |