Accident Summary Nr: 14539845 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN CAB OF FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217764604 | 11/08/1983 | 2421 | 0 | Plum Creek Timber Co Inc |
Abstract: ON MAY 15, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:25 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUSHING FUEL CHIPS TO THE TOP OF A 150 FOOT HIGH CHIP PILE. WHILE BACKING DOWN THE PILE THE REAR WHEELS BACKED OVER THE EDGE OF THE SIDE OF THE PILE, CAUSING THE FRONT END LOADER TO FLIP OVER, LANDING DIRECTLY ON ITS TOP. DUE TO THE ABSENCE OF A ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE (ROPS), THE CAB WAS COMPLETELY CRUSHED. THE FRONT END LOADER (SN 12 AHG 118) FELL APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET OFF THE EDGE OF THE PILE TO THE SURFACE BELOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 217764604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |