Accident Summary Nr: 14539837 - EMPLOYEE OVERCOME BY TOXIC ATMOSPHERE IN CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1644574 | 02/03/1986 | 2869 | 0 | South West Montana Alcohol Producers |
Abstract: ON THE EVENING OF JANUARY 29, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A BATCH TANK. HE WAS OVERCOME BY A TOXIC AND OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE AND DIED. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHY THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE TANK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1644574 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |