Accident Summary Nr: 145398.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught between wax billets

Accident Summary Nr: 145398.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589703.01504/14/2022324199M. Arg�Eso & Co Dba Paramelt-Usa

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was removing wax billets from a press when a wax billet fell on top of the wax billet still sitting on the platform. The employee's finger was caught between the two wax billets. The employee suffered a fractured finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Fracture, Press, Press Operator, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1589703.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified