Accident Summary Nr: 145398.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught between wax billets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1589703.015 | 04/14/2022 | 324199 | M. Arg�Eso & Co Dba Paramelt-Usa |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was removing wax billets from a press when a wax billet fell on top of the wax billet still sitting on the platform. The employee's finger was caught between the two wax billets. The employee suffered a fractured finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1589703.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |