Accident Summary Nr: 14539738 - HYDROGEN SULFIDE POISONING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 644518 | 06/12/1985 | 1311 | 0 | Balcron Oil Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSTALLING AN AUXILIARY OIL FLOW LINE IN AN OIL FIELD TREATER WHEN THEY DID SOMETHING WHICH CAUSED THE MAIN LINE TO RUPTURE, RELEASING OIL, WATER, AND HYDROGEN SULFIDE INTO THE CONFINED AREA OF THE TREATER HOUSE. BOTH EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 DIED AS A RESULT OF ASPHYXIATION. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS INJURED DURING THE RESCUE ATTEMPT. PREVIOUSLY, THE COMPANY HAD TAKEN NO HYDROGEN SULFIDE PRECAUTIONS -- NO TRAINING, NO MONITORING, AND NO RESPIRATORY PROTECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 644518 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 644518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 644518 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |