Accident Summary Nr: 14539704 - ENTANGLED IN CHAIN WHICH WRAPPED AROUND KELLY BUSHING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
679357 | 04/09/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Burris Drilling Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A KNOT FROM THE SPINNING CHAIN WHEN THE CHAIN BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE KELLY BUSHING. THE CHAIN AND EMPLOYEE #1 WERE WRAPPED AROUND THE KELLY BUSHING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 679357 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |