Accident Summary Nr: 14539696 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 673186 | 06/07/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-Op, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO RESTORE POWER TO AN UNDERGROUND TRANSFORMER. HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 673186 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |