Accident Summary Nr: 14539688 - ASPHALT VAPORS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14539688 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 02/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
67921702/26/198529510Asphalt Supply & Service Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE LOADING A SPECIAL BLEND OF ASPHALT (45 PERCENT NAPTHA AND 55 PERCENT ASPHALT CEMENT) INTO A TANKER. THE ASPHALT VAPORS SOMEHOW WERE IGNITED, BURNING THE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 679217 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 679217 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 679217 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 679217 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported