Accident Summary Nr: 14539688 - ASPHALT VAPORS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 679217 | 02/26/1985 | 2951 | 0 | Asphalt Supply & Service Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE LOADING A SPECIAL BLEND OF ASPHALT (45 PERCENT NAPTHA AND 55 PERCENT ASPHALT CEMENT) INTO A TANKER. THE ASPHALT VAPORS SOMEHOW WERE IGNITED, BURNING THE EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 679217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 679217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 679217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 679217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |