Accident Summary Nr: 14539654 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 679175 | 01/21/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Butte Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TURNING A 21-FOOT PIECE OF METAL PIPE AROUND. WHEN THE PIPE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 679175 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |