Accident Summary Nr: 14539654 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14539654 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 01/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
67917501/21/198517110Butte Plumbing & Heating Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TURNING A 21-FOOT PIECE OF METAL PIPE AROUND. WHEN THE PIPE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 679175 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported