Accident Summary Nr: 14539639 - Employee killed in 54 ft fall when knocked off scale bin

Accident Summary Nr: 14539639 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
67869801/07/198515410Idaho Building Systems Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had welded the lower section of a 92 ft grain chute to the top of a scale bin. The chute was being held in position by a crane when a gust of wind apparently caused the weld to break. The chute swung across the top of the scale bin, knocking Employee #1 approximately 54 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WORK RULES, WELDER, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 678698 Fatality Other Occupation not reported