Accident Summary Nr: 14539639 - Employee killed in 54 ft fall when knocked off scale bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 678698 | 01/07/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Idaho Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had welded the lower section of a 92 ft grain chute to the top of a scale bin. The chute was being held in position by a crane when a gust of wind apparently caused the weld to break. The chute swung across the top of the scale bin, knocking Employee #1 approximately 54 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 678698 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |