Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14539514 - Thrown From Vehicle During Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 14539514 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
149463207/31/198413820Geophysics Service Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 38,000 POUND VIBRATOR DOWN A 40% ROUGH GRADE WHEN THE VEHICLE WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED AGAINST A DIRT EMBANKMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD AND AGAINST THE ROCKS.

Keywords: ejected, vibrator, steep grade, seat belt, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494632 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported