Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14539480 - Skidder Rolled Over, Killing Driver

Accident Summary Nr: 14539480 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
67894608/15/198424110E M Logging

Abstract: ON AUGUST 9, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SKIDDING LOGS ON A 45% (APPROXIMATE) GRADE WHEN A ROLL-OVER OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN OUT OF THE ROPS-EQUIPPED SKIDDER AND THEN STRUCK BY THE SKIDDER. SEAT BELTS WERE NOT PROVIDED ON THE SKIDDER.

Keywords: roll-over, rops, steep grade, seat belt, skidder, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 678946 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported