Accident: 14539464 - Pinned By Delivery Truck Against Loading Dock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1494657 | 08/28/1984 | 5149 | Georges Foods Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED HIS DELIVERY TRUCK TO WITHIN ABOUT THREE FEET OF THE LOADING DOCK. HE SHUT OFF THE TRUCK AND PUT THE TRANSMISSION IN PARK. HE GOT OUT AND WALKED TOWARD THE REAR OF THE TRUCK. AS HE WALKED BEHIND THE TRUCK IT BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS DOWN THE 4% GRADE, CRUSHING HIM AGAINST A CONCRETE COLUMN.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494657 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |