Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14539464 - Pinned By Delivery Truck Against Loading Dock

Accident: 14539464 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/25/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
149465708/28/19845149Georges Foods Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED HIS DELIVERY TRUCK TO WITHIN ABOUT THREE FEET OF THE LOADING DOCK. HE SHUT OFF THE TRUCK AND PUT THE TRANSMISSION IN PARK. HE GOT OUT AND WALKED TOWARD THE REAR OF THE TRUCK. AS HE WALKED BEHIND THE TRUCK IT BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS DOWN THE 4% GRADE, CRUSHING HIM AGAINST A CONCRETE COLUMN.

Keywords: brake, crushed, truck, loading dock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1494657 Fatality Other Occupation not reported