Accident: 14539456 - Employee Injured When Body Pulled Through Conveyor System
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1642586 | 05/22/1984 | 5093 | Montana Recycling Inc |
Employee #1, age 19, was standing atop a paper log attempting to clear a feed jam when his foot became caught in the nip point and his body was pulled through the conveyor system. The jam was caused by the feed conveyor belts having been reversed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1642586 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |