Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14539456 - Employee Injured When Body Pulled Through Conveyor System

Accident: 14539456 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/22/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
164258605/22/19845093Montana Recycling Inc

Employee #1, age 19, was standing atop a paper log attempting to clear a feed jam when his foot became caught in the nip point and his body was pulled through the conveyor system. The jam was caused by the feed conveyor belts having been reversed.

Keywords: maintenance, work rules, caught by, jammed, lockout, nip point, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1642586 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported