Accident Summary Nr: 14539449 - Two employees injured when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 14539449 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
164535705/29/198417990Associated Pool Builders Inc

Abstract: On May 24, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were in an approximately 10 ft deep trench, hooking up the drain line to the filter of a swimming pool. The walls of the trench gave way, burying both workers. Employee #1 suffered a broken hip and Employee #2 suffered a broken back. The trench was neither shored nor sloped to prevent collapse.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACK, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1645357 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1645357 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported