Accident Summary Nr: 14539357 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494921 | 09/05/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Brad Osler Logging Co |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 29, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:15 PM., EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS CUTTING TREES IN THE AFTER FAST CREEK-YAAK RIVER DRAINAGE AREA, NEAR EUREKA, MONTANA. THE LAST TREE CUT FELL IN THE WRONG DIRECTION, CAUSING A SNAG 48 FEET AWAY TO FALL IN HIS DIRECTION. HE WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK OF HEAD, CAUSING MULTIPLE HEAD INJURIES, INTRA CRANIAL HEMORRHAGE AND A MASSIVE CEREBRAL CONTUSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494921 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |