Accident Summary Nr: 14539340 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 646737 | 11/04/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Vern Jensen Logging |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING TO RECOVER LOGS FROM A CREEK AND ROADSIDE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD HIS HAND ON A CABLE SLING WHEN THE CRANE'S HYDRAULIC HOSE CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN FULL CARDIAC ARREST WHEN HE WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO THE HOSPITAL. HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 646737 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |