Accident Summary Nr: 14539340 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14539340 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64673711/04/198524110Vern Jensen Logging

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING TO RECOVER LOGS FROM A CREEK AND ROADSIDE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD HIS HAND ON A CABLE SLING WHEN THE CRANE'S HYDRAULIC HOSE CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN FULL CARDIAC ARREST WHEN HE WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO THE HOSPITAL. HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 646737 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported