Accident Summary Nr: 14539332 - FELL FROM TOP OF DRILLING DERRICK

Accident Summary Nr: 14539332 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
21770535905/10/197713810Cardinal Drilling

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 6, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING THE TV ANTENNA FROM THE DERRICK CROWN ON RIG # 10. THE DERRICK CROWN IS APPROXIMATELY 140 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. A SLIDING COUNTERWEIGHT TYPE CLIMBING DEVICE EXTENDED UP THE DERRICK LADDER APPROXIMATELY 85 FEET TO THE DERRICK BOARD. ABOVE THIS LEVEL EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TO UNSNAP FROM THE SAFETY DEVICE AND CLIMB ABOUT 40 FEET ON UP TO THE CROWN. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE ANTENNA AND MAST, THEN FELL AT SOME POINT BETWEEN THE CROWN AND DERRICK BOARD. HE SUFFERED MASSIVE FRACTURES OF THE BACK AND FRONT OF HIS HEAD, A BROKEN LEFT LEG AND PUNCTURES AND CONTUSIONS TO THE SHOULDER AND CHEST AREA. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: DERRICK, OIL WELL DRILLING, SAFETY BELT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 217705359 Fatality Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations