Accident Summary Nr: 14539308 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LOG SKIDDER ROLLED OVER ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100028430 | 05/05/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Dakota Logging |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON MAY 4, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH DURING THE ROLL-OVER OF A CLARK 668 RUBBER TIRED LOG SKIDDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE SKIDDER APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET DOWN THE 50 PERCENT GRADE. THE SKIDDER ROLLED OVER NUMEROUS TIMES ALL THE WAY DOWN THE 300 FOOT SLOPE. THE SKIDDER WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS BUT NOT WITH A SEAT BELT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100028430 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |