Accident Summary Nr: 14539258 - Employee killed when struck from behind by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14539258 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
279464208/01/198517910Stewart Mechanical Enterprises, Inc.
279447707/31/198542120United Parcel Service Inc.
279448508/02/198517310Marine Electric Co., Inc.
279463408/01/198517310Ready Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking along a blacktop driveway on her way to clock in for work when she was struck from the rear by a Clark type D forklift, #C500HY250, serial #HY2030/32 3070, with a lifting capacity of 14,250 lb. The right front and rear tires ran over her body and she was killed. The forklift operator was not properly trained, was not looking straight ahead, was driving with the forks raised approximately 30 in. above the driveway, and had an obstructed view.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNTRAINED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2794642 Occupation Not Listed
2 2794477 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 2794485 Occupation Not Listed
4 2794634 Occupation Not Listed