Accident: 14539241 - Chain Saw Kicked Back; Struck Employee In Neck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14780183 | 08/20/1984 | 1623 | Richardson Contracting Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING BRUSH AND SMALL TREES AROUND A FENCE ROW, NEAR A POWER LINE RIGHT OF WAY. (THE POWERLINE WAS ABOVE A FARM FENCE). THE FENCE WAS WOVEN WIRE WITH WOOD POSTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A GASOLINE-POWERED CHAIN SAW WITH A SEVENTEEN INCH CUTTER BAR. THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTALLY MADE CONTACT WITH THE FENCE POST APPROXIMATELY FIVE FEET, FOUR INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE SAW KICKED BACK, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE NECK. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE SAW, WHICH AGAIN STRUCK THE FENCE POST. THE SAW KICKED BACK A SECOND TIME, CUTTING THE EMPLOYEE ON THE OTHER SIDE OF HIS NECK. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, AUGUST 9, 1984. DEATH WAS DUE TO LACERATIONS OF THE CAROTID ARTERY AND OTHER ARTERIES IN THE NECK, AND ASSOCIATED HEMORRHAGING.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14780183 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |