Accident Summary Nr: 14539241 - CHAIN SAW KICKED BACK; STRUCK EMPLOYEE IN NECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14780183 | 08/20/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Richardson Contracting Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING BRUSH AND SMALL TREES AROUND A FENCE ROW, NEAR A POWER LINE RIGHT OF WAY. (THE POWERLINE WAS ABOVE A FARM FENCE). THE FENCE WAS WOVEN WIRE WITH WOOD POSTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A GASOLINE-POWERED CHAIN SAW WITH A SEVENTEEN INCH CUTTER BAR. THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTALLY MADE CONTACT WITH THE FENCE POST APPROXIMATELY FIVE FEET, FOUR INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE SAW KICKED BACK, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE NECK. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE SAW, WHICH AGAIN STRUCK THE FENCE POST. THE SAW KICKED BACK A SECOND TIME, CUTTING THE EMPLOYEE ON THE OTHER SIDE OF HIS NECK. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, AUGUST 9, 1984. DEATH WAS DUE TO LACERATIONS OF THE CAROTID ARTERY AND OTHER ARTERIES IN THE NECK, AND ASSOCIATED HEMORRHAGING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14780183 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |