Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14539233 - A Vertical Standing Steel Girder Fell Over

Accident: 14539233 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/30/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1478015908/01/19841622M. C. Webb Co., Inc.

AN EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY AND CRUSHED AGAINST A GIRDER WHERE HE AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE REMOVING THE LIFTING DEVICES FROM THE GIRDER WHEN AN ADJACENT, VERTICAL STANDING 70FT LONG (APPROX. 10TON) GIRDER, FELL AGAINST THE FIRST GIRDER. THE ADJACENT GIRDER WAS STANDING VERTICALLY ON FILL MATERIAL AND FELL OVER, PINNING THE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN THE TWO GIRDERS, CRUSHING HIS ABDOMEN. THE GIRDER THAT FELL OVER WAS RAISED IMMEDIATELY, BUT THE DECEASED INJURIES WERE FATAL AND HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD BY THE CORONER, AT THE SITE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS NOT INJURED.

Keywords: erection process, rigging, girder, iron worker, column, construction, steel erection, struck by, bridge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14780159 Fatality Cut/Laceration Carpenters