Accident Summary Nr: 14539183 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14784763 | 09/10/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Lovett Plumbing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an approximately 15 ft deep trench connecting CRP pipe when the side of the trench caved-in. He was buried under approximately 3 ft of dirt, and died of suffocation. The trench walls had been neither shored nor sloped, and no trench shield was in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14784763 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |