Accident Summary Nr: 14539175 - BURNED BY METHYL CHLOROFORM; DIED FROM CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14786164 | 08/20/1984 | 2869 | 0 | Pennwalt Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF UNCLOGGING A LINE LEADING FROM THE REACTOR TO THE STORAGE TANK, USEING METHYL CHLOROFORM. THIS WAS NOT A ROUTINE TASK FOR EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS CLASSIFIED AS AN OPERATOR FOR THE K-98 PLANT. (THE CLEANING OF A LINE WITH CHLOROFORM HAD BEEN ATTEMPTED ONLY ONCE BEFORE.) EMPLOYEE #1 CONNECTED A HOSE TO THE VALVE. WHEN THE COUPLING CAME LOOSE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAYED WITH A MIXTURE OF CHLOROFORM, HF AND OTHER COMPOUNDS, RESULTING IN APPARENT FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS ARMS, FACE AND NECK. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE FIRST AID ROOM. APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES LATER, CONVULSIONS OCCURRED. CPR WAS ADMINISTERED, BUT HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD BY THE ATTTENDING PHYSICIAN 7 TO 8 MINUTES LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14786164 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |