Accident Summary Nr: 14539142 - IGNITED VAPORS FROM DRUM WHILE CUTTING BRACKETS; EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14787758 | 10/29/1984 | 1611 | 0 | W L Harper Construction Co |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 25, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:40 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A WELDING/CUTTING TORCH TO CUT BRACKETS LOOSE FROM A TRAILER FRAMEWORK. THE TRAILER WAS USED TO SPRAY CONCRETE CURING COMPOUND. A 55 GALLON GALLON DRUM WAS MOUNTED ON THE TRAILER ADJACENT TO ONE OF THE BRACKETS. THE TORCH APPARNTLEY IGNITED FUMES FROM THE DRUM, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND SUSEQUENT FIRE. EMPLOYEE #2, ALTHOUGH SUSTAINING NO VISIBLE INJURIES WHEN HE WAS THROWN BACKWARDS BY THE EXPLOSION, WAS HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 SUSTAINED BURNS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14787758 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 2 | 14787758 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 3 | 14787758 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Surveying and mapping technicians | ||
| 4 | 14787758 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Surveying and mapping technicians |