Accident Summary Nr: 14539126 - STRUCK BY A STEEL CABLE DURING WORK ON A TRANSMISSION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14785471 | 09/12/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Meyers Company, The L. E. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1984, AT ABOUT 9:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE EAST ARM OF AN ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION TOWER (ABOUT 80 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND). A GROUNDMAN WAS ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE TOWER, AND AN OPERATOR WAS ON A CATERPILLAR DOZER ABOUT 40 FEET FROM THE TOWER. THEY HAD A 9/16-INCH STEEL CABLE THROUGH A KLEIN GRIP AT THE TOWER, THROUGH A SHEAVE OF A BLOCK, AND THROUGH A KLIEN GRIP, WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE DOZER BLADE BY A 1/2-INCH CABLE SLING AND 3/4-INCH SHACKLE. THE OPERATOR OF THE DOZER HAD BACKED IT UP TO PUT TENSION ON THE STEEL CABLE SO THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD RELEASE THE GRIP AT THE TOWER. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RELEASED THE GRIP AND WAS STANDING UP AND MOVING TO GET HIS HARDWARE AND SLING OUT OF THE WAY (8 TO 10 MINUTES HAD PASSED). AT THIS TIME, THE STEEL CABLE STARTED SLIPPING THROUGH THE KLEIN GRIP ON THE DOZER BLADE. IT CAME OUT OF THE GRIP BEFORE EMPLOYEE #1 COULD MOVE, AND THE CABLE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE DIED INSTANTLY FROM THE INJURIES HE RECIEVED. THE KLEIN GRIP, DESIGNED FOR USE WITH 9/16-INCH WIRE ROPE, WAS IN PROPER WORKING ORDER. EMPLOYEE HAD ON A SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14785471 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |