Accident Summary Nr: 14539118 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14810691 | 04/17/1984 | 7312 | 0 | Waky Sign Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A SIGN COMPANY WERE REPAIRING AN ELECTRIC SIGN AT A RESTAURANT. ONE OF THEM WAS SITTING ON THE SIGN INSTALLING A BALLAST FOR FLUORESCENT TUBES. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND TURNING THE POWER OFF AND ON AND BRINGING PARTS TO THE FIRST EMPLOYEE. THIS EMPLOYEE TOLD THE HELPER TO TURN THE CURRENT ON. THE HELPER WENT TO THE BACK OF THE BUILDING TO THE BREAKER BOX AND ENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT. WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE AREA OF THE SIGN, HE HEARD THE FIRST EMPLOYEE SCREAM AND SAW A PUFF OF SMOKE COME OUT OF THE SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE WORKING ON THE SIGN WAS ELECTROCUTED AND DIED WITHIN SECONDS. HE HAD IMPROPERLY WIRED TWO 600-VOLT LEADS COMING OUT OF THE BALLAST. HE MUST HAVE ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH THEM AND CONTACTED ONE OF THEM AFTER IT HAD BEEN ENERGIZED. HE HAD NOT DISCONNECTED EITHER OF THE TWO 110-VOLT CONDUCTORS GOING INTO THE BALLAST. THE SIGN WAS GROUNDED, CONSTRUCTED OF METAL, AND WAS DAMP. HE HAD BEEN SITTING ON THE SIGN. AN AUTOPSY INDICATED BURNS ON THE INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND AND ON THE WEB BETWEEN THE THUMB AND INDEX FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14810691 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |