Accident Summary Nr: 14539084 - HIGHWAY FLAGMAN STRUCK AND KILLED BY PICKUP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18603696 | 07/19/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Jones Boring Service |
Abstract: ON JULY 16, 1985 BETWEEN 9:30 AND 10:00 A.M., EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FLAGGING TRAFFIC ON HWY 109 SOUTH. HE WAS STRUCK BY A 1982 FORD PICKUP TRUCK. APPARENTLY HE ASSUMED THAT THE ONCOMING TRUCK WAS GOING TO STOP, SO HE TURNED HIS BACK TO IT WHILE STANDING IN THE ROAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18603696 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |