Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14539076 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Crane Carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 14539076 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1860486806/03/198535850Borg Warner Central Environmental Systems Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to load and unload material. As a stacker crane started up, she got off the forklift and turned to free a stuck skid on the palleting station. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when she became caught between the crane carriage and the palleting station.

Keywords: ind trk operator, stuck, crane carriage, caught between, crushed, crane, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18604868 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators